Privacy Policy


Who are we?


We are Clarity Copiers (Glamorgan) and can be contacted using any of the following details:

  • •  Email: glamorgan@clarity-copiers.co.uk
  • •  Telephone: 03302 219131
  • •  Address: Unit 5 Kenfig Industrial Estate, Neath Port Talbot, SA13 2PE

Why do we collect and use your personal information?


We collect and use your personal information in order for us to process your purchase order for one of our products (including installations) and/or to provide you with maintenance services.

We use your personal information to send marketing communications to you about similar products and services that may be of interest to you. We will send our marketing communications to you by email. It is to be noted that you can object to your personal information being used by us to send you marketing information. Each marketing email will also include an unsubscribe link to enable you to opt-out of receiving future marketing communications.

Who will we share your personal information with?


We will share your personal information with the Clarity Copier head office for audit trail and record backup purposes.

We may share your personal information with your nearest Clarity Copier franchise to fulfil a maintenance service agreement and/or a product installation .

How long will we store your personal information?


We will store your personal information for up to six years after you cease to be our client. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within six years.

If you do not exercise your right to object to marketing or unsubscribe to our marketing emails we will store your personal information for marketing purposes until you exercise your right to object or unsubscribe.

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?


  • •  Right to access: You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.
  • •  Right to rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.
  • •  Right to erasure: You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records. Please note that we will not be able to delete your personal information whilst we are still providing our services to you. We will be able to delete your personal information once you cancel the service or once the service is completed.
  • •  Right to restrict processing: You have the right to request that we restrict how we use your personal information.
  • •  Right to object: You have the right to object to the collection and use of your personal information at any time.
  • •  Right to data portability: You have the right to obtain a copy of your personal information in a legible and compatible format such as Excel or Word.

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?


You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?


You can lodge a complaint with us directly by contacting us on one of the above contact details.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO are the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

You can lodge a complaint with the ICO by following this link https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or calling the ICO on the following telephone number: 0303 123 1113.


Privacy Policy update: 26-Apr-2018 03:35 PM